[Track 1: Optical Fibers, Cables and Fiber Devices]  [Track 2: Optical Active Devices and Modules]  [Track 3: Optical Passive Devices and Modules
[Track 4: Transmission Systems and Subsystems]  [Track 5: Core/Access/Data Center Networks

 

 

 

 

Track 1: Optical Fibers, Cables and Fiber Devices


Tutorial:

Shinji Yamashita, University of Tokyo

Invited:

Shohei Beppu, KDDI Research, Inc.

Huilian Ma, Zhejiang University

Kali Prasanna Nayak, University of Electro-Communications

Meng Pang, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics

Siddharth Ramachandran, Boston University

Lei Wei, Nanyang Technological University

Qing Yang, Zhejiang University

A. Ping Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

 



Track 2: Optical Active Devices and Modules

 

Invited:

Quanan Chen, Ningbo Ori-Chip Optoelectronics Technology Co. Ltd

Stanley Cheung, Hewlett Packard Labs

Yuqing Jiao, Eindhoven University of Technology

Dan Lu, Instituter of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Boon S. Ooi, KAUST

Taketsugu Sawamura, Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.

Chao Xiang, University of Hong Kong

Wanhua Zheng, Instituter of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 



Track 3: Optical Passive Devices and Modules


Keynote:

Ben Eggleton, The University of Sydney

Cheng Wang, City University of Hong Kong

Invited:

Toshihiko Baba, Yokohama National University

Pavel Cheben, NRC

Guangwei Cong, AIST

Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University

Frederic Gardes, Southampton University

Xiaoyong Hu, Peking University

Hansuek Lee, KAIST

Yuriko Maegami, AIST

David Moss, Swinburne University of Technology

Jianwei Wang, Peking University

Xingjun Wang, Peking University

Ke Xu, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shen Zhen)

Xiaochuan Xu, Harbin Institute of Tech.

Xingyuan Xu, RMIT University

 



Track 4: Transmission Systems and Subsystems

 

Tutorial:

Ming-Jun Li,Corning Research and Development Corporation
Toyoshima Morio,  NICT

Invited:

Andrew Ellis, Free Space Transmission

Songnian Fu, Guangdong University of Technology

Ming Luo , China Information and Communication Technologies Group

Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs

Danshi Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

William Shieh, Westlake University

Jing Xu, Zhejiang University

Hiroshi Yamazaki, NTT

Chuanchuan Yang, Peking University

Xuelin Yang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Junwen Zhang, Fudan University

 



Track 5: Core/Access/Data Center Networks

Keynote:

Xiang Liu, Huawei

Koonen Ton, Eindhoven University of Technology

Invited:

Christian Bluemm, Huawei

Yi Cai, Soochow University   

Nicola Calabretta, Eindhoven University of Technology

Hamaoka Fukutaro, NTT laboratories

Bingli Guo, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

Weigang Hou, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications

Inwoong Kim, Fujitsu Network Communications

Grigory Lazarev, Huawei Munich Research Center

Jun Li, Soochow University

Gordon Ning Liu, Soochow University

Guo-wei Lu, University of Aizu

Jiawei Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

Qunbi Zhuge, Shanghai Jiao Tong University